PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Dolfin (UK) Ltd.'s privacy policy. Our privacy policy explains how we process and protect any personal information that you provide to us.

Dolfin (UK) Ltd. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’), the data controller is Dolfin (UK) Ltd. of P.O. Box 1200, Bushey, Herts, WD23 9HD.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Dolfin (UK) Ltd. collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you visit our website. 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. 

Controller

Dolfin (UK) Ltd. is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ["COMPANY"], "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

YOUR DATA

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender].

  • Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].

  • Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details].

  • Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us].

  • Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website]. 

  • Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses].  

  • Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services]. 

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences].


COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA

We collect data when:

  • submit an order via our website

  • e-mail us with a question, comment or complaint or anything else

  • sign up for our email newsletter (when applicable)


We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

You may also give us information about you by interacting with us on our social media pages or profiles, or by corresponding with us by phone.

When you visit our website we may use cookies to automatically collect information about your visit, but none of this information will be personally identifiable. See our cookies policy below for more details.

USE OF YOUR DATA

We also use your data to:

  • process orders you place on our website

  • respond to any questions, comments or complaints that you make

  • monitor and improve the website and your experience

  • when you have given permission, to send you and keep you updated with information by email or post about existing and new services and special offers from us.

 

To stop receiving email updates from us, you can use the unsubscribe link in any My Sweet Chickpea newsletter emails we’ve sent to you, or email info@dolfinuk.com giving your name and email address. We will process your request as soon as possible, and within a maximum of 5 working days. There’s a very small chance you may receive emails that were already in process even though we have removed you from our list.

Even if you are removed from our list, if you later place an order on our website we will still send you emails about your order and its delivery.

We will hold your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected (for example to provide you with goods you purchased under the Terms & Conditions of Trade), for the settlement of any potential disputes which may be raised, or otherwise in accordance with legal requirements.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 


PASSING ON YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We will only give your data to our employees, agents and sub-contractors to process and fulfil orders placed under our terms and conditions of trade. Where we are required by law or in connection with an alleged criminal offence, we will pass on your data to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers.

We may share general statistical information about our website user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters with reputable third parties and cookies. Website analytics may be collected and processed by a third party on our behalf. Any information that we share in these ways will never include information that could personally identify you.

If My Sweet Chickpea or Dolfin (UK) Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

DATA SECURITY

We try to take all reasonable steps to protect your data and ensure that we have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to protection your data.

LOCATION AND TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA

In the course of providing the website and goods to you, we might use third party providers who may be located outside of the UK.

Whenever your data is transferred, stored or processed elsewhere, we will make sure that all relevant and appropriate contractual and other safeguards are in place to keep it secure.

 


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to request a copy of any personal data we hold on you. If you would like to receive a copy of your data, please email info@dolfinuk.com with your request. Requests for data might be subject to a fee to cover our costs.

COOKIE POLICY FOR MY SWEET CHICKPEA

 

This is the Cookie Policy for My Sweet Chickpea, accessible from mysweetchickpea.co.uk

What Are Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Email newsletters related cookies

This site may offer newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

 

  • Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

 

  • Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

 

Third Party Cookies

In some cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

 

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

 

  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

 

  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

 

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

 

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Instagram, Facebook and Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

More Information

We hope that we were able to clarify things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Generator of GDPR Cookies Policy Template and the GDPR Cookies Policy Template based on the Privacy Policy Generator from Terms Feed.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods: Email: info@dolfinuk.com

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you have any questions, complaints or comments about this privacy policy, please email info@dolfinuk.com.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately unless a minimum duration for any revisions to take effect is required under local laws.

Marketing


Our Company might send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like

If you agree to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, we will certainly provide you with the necessary link on this page. 

What are your data protection rights?


Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:info@dolfinuk.com
 

MY_SWEET_CHICKPEA_LOGO.png

INFORMATION

GET FOLLOWING

social_icon_ig.png
social_icon_fb.png
Dark Chocolate Roasted Chickpeas.png
Coconut Recyclable.png
Cappuccino Recyclable.png

© 2019-2020 Dolfin (UK) Ltd.